Maine Statutes
§ 14 §3579 — Defenses, liability and protection of transferee
Maine § 14 §3579
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Ch. 504UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §3579 (2026).
1.Transfer or obligation not voidable.
A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 3575, subsection 1, paragraph A, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
2.Judgment.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 3578, subsection 1, paragraph A, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection 3, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
3.Value of asset.
If the judgment under subsection 2 is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the valu