Maine Statutes
§ 14 §3575 — Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors
Maine § 14 §3575
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Ch. 504UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §3575 (2026).
1.Fraudulent transfer.
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
2.Determination of actual intent.
In determining actual intent under subsection 1, paragraph A, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: