Maine Statutes
§ 14 §3577 — When transfer is made or obligation is incurred
Maine § 14 §3577
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Ch. 504UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §3577 (2026).
For the purposes of this Act:
1.Perfection of transfer. A transfer is made:
2.Transfer; relation back. If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection 1 and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief under this Act, the transfer is made immediately before the commencement of the action;
3.Other transfer. If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection 1, the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee;
4.Transfer not made until debtor acquired rights in asset. A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred; and
5.Obligation; when incurred. An obligation is incurred: