Maine Statutes
§ 14 §1502-C — Discretionary costs
Maine § 14 §1502-C
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §1502-C (2026).
In addition to other costs allowed to the prevailing party, the court may include as costs, in such amounts as it considers just and reasonable, any of the following items:
1.Reasonable expert witness fees and expenses.
Expert witness fees and expenses, as allowed by Title 16, section 251;
2.Cost of medical reports.
The cost of reasonable medical reports, not including costs of the examination or treatment of a patient, which are prepared for the purpose of litigation and which are exchanged by the parties;
3.Visual aids.
The reasonable costs of charts, diagrams, photographs and other visual aids necessary for clear understanding of the case by the court or jury not to exceed $500;
4.Costs of depositions.
Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme Judicial Cou