Maine Statutes
§ 14 §1211 — Disqualifications and exemptions from jury service
Maine § 14 §1211
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 3TRIAL AND JUDGMENT
Ch. 305JURIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §1211 (2026).
A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if that prospective juror is not a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age and a resident of the county, or is unable to read, speak and understand the English language. The following persons are exempt from serving as jurors: The Governor, active duty military and all persons exempt under Title 37-B, section 185.