Maine Statutes
§ 10 §8008 — Purpose of occupational and professional regulatory boards
Maine § 10 §8008
Title 10COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 9DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 10 §8008 (2026).
The sole purpose of an occupational and professional regulatory board is to protect the public health and welfare. A board carries out this purpose by ensuring that the public is served by competent and honest practitioners and by establishing minimum standards of proficiency in the regulated professions by examining, licensing, regulating and disciplining practitioners of those regulated professions. Other goals or objectives may not supersede this purpose.