Maine Statutes
§ 10 §8003-D — Investigations; enforcement duties; assessments
Maine § 10 §8003-D
Title 10COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 9DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 10 §8003-D (2026).
When there is a finding of a violation, a board affiliated with the department identified in section 8001‑A may assess the licensed person or entity for all or part of the actual expenses incurred by the board or its agents for investigations and enforcement duties performed. "Actual expenses" include, but are not limited to, travel expenses and the proportionate part of the salaries and other expenses of investigators or inspectors, hourly costs of hearing officers, costs associated with record retrieval and the costs of transcribing or reproducing the administrative record. The board, as soon as feasible after finding a violation, shall give the licensee notice of the assessment. The licensee shall pay the assessment in the time specified by the board, which may not be less than 30 days.