Maine Statutes
§ 10 §1189-B — Appeal
Maine § 10 §1189-B
Title 10COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3REGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 204BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 10 §1189-B (2026).
A party appealing an order of the board to the Superior Court shall indicate in the appeal whether it is an appeal on issues of law or on factual matters.
1.Appeal as matter of law.
An order or decision may be appealed solely on the basis that the board made an error of law. An order or decision appealed may not be set aside or vacated except for an error of law. Additional evidence may not be heard or taken by the Superior Court on an appeal made under this section.
2.Appeal involving factual matters.
A party to a decision by the board may appeal to the Superior Court for a hearing on the merits of the dispute. In any such hearing before the Superior Court, all findings of fact of the board are presumed to be correct unless rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
A copy of the decisi