Maine Statutes
§ 10 §1171-B — Manufacturer; license
Maine § 10 §1171-B
Title 10COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3REGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 204BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 10 §1171-B (2026).
1.License.
Effective January 1, 1999, the Secretary of State may grant a manufacturer license under the following conditions.
2.Sanctions, denial, revocation or suspension of license.
The Secretary of State shall sanction, deny, revoke or suspend a license under the following conditions.
3.Civil penalty.
If the board determines after a proceeding conducted in accordance with this chapter that a manufacturer or distributor is violating or has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order of the board issued pursuant to this chapter, the board shall levy a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 for each violation. If the violation involves multiple transactions within a 60-day period, these multiple transactions are deemed a single violation.
4.Rules.
R