Maine Statutes
§ 1 §816 — Limitations on eminent domain authority
Maine § 1 §816
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 21EMINENT DOMAIN
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 1, § 1 §816 (2026).
1.Purposes. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State, a political subdivision of the State and any other entity with eminent domain authority may not condemn land used for agriculture, fishing or forestry or land improved with residential homes, commercial or industrial buildings or other structures:
2.Blight exception. Subsection 1 does not apply to the use of eminent domain by any municipality, housing authority or other public entity based upon a finding of blight in an area covered by any redevelopment plan or urban renewal plan pursuant to Title 30‑A, chapter 201, 203 or 205, but just compensation, in all cases, must continue to be made to the owner.
3.Utilities exception. Subsection 1 does not limit the exercise of emine