Maryland Statutes
§ 8-104
Maryland § 8-104
Article gtpTax - Property
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 8-104 (2026).
(a)Real property shall be valued separately for:
(1)the land; and
(2)the improvements on the land.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding a revaluation under subsection (c) of this section, the Department or supervisor shall value all real property once in every 3–year cycle based on a review of the real property under § 2–203 of this article.
(2)The date of finality for real property that is valued under this subsection is the January 1 immediately before the 1st taxable year to which the assessment based on the new value is applicable.
(c)(1) In any year of a 3–year cycle, real property shall be revalued if any of the factors listed below causes a change in the value of the real property:
(i)the zoning classification is