Maryland Statutes
§ 6-302
Maryland § 6-302
Article gtpTax - Property
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 6-302 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section and after complying with § 6–305 of this subtitle, in each year after the date of finality and before the following June 20, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of each county annually shall set the tax rate for the next taxable year on all assessments of property subject to that county’s property tax.
(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and §§ 6–305 and 6–306 of this subtitle:
(i)there shall be a single county property tax rate for all real property subject to county property tax except for operating real property described in § 8–109(c) of this article; and
(ii)the county tax rate applicable to personal property and the operating real pr