Maryland Statutes
§ 12-108
Maryland § 12-108
Article gtpTax - Property
Title12
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 12-108 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:
(i)the United States;
(ii)the State;
(iii)an agency of the State; or
(iv)a political subdivision in the State.
(2)The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may impose, by law, the recordation tax uniformly on all instruments of writing that secure repayment of debt created by the sale of bonds authorized under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the Economic Development Article.
(b)A security agreement is not subject to recordation tax, if the security agreement is: