Maryland Statutes
§ 1-101
Maryland § 1-101
Article gtpTax - Property
Title1
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 1-101 (2026).
(a)In this article the following words have the meanings indicated. (a–1) “Active duty” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article. (a–2) “Active service member” has the meaning stated in § 9–901 of the State Government Article.
(b)“Assess” means:
(1)for real property, to determine the phased–in full cash value or use value to which the property tax rate may be applied; and
(2)for personal property, to determine the value to which the property tax rate may be applied.
(c)“Assessment” means:
(1)for real property, the phased–in full cash value or use value to which the property tax rate may be applied; and
(2)for personal property, the value to which the property tax rate may be a