Maryland Statutes
§ 7.5-101
Maryland § 7.5-101
Article gtgTax - General
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 7.5-101 (2026).
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Annual gross revenues” means income or revenue from all sources, before any expenses or taxes, computed according to generally accepted accounting principles.
(c)“Assessable base” means the annual gross revenues derived from digital advertising services in the State.
(d)“Broadcast entity” means an entity that is primarily engaged in the business of operating a broadcast television or radio station.
(e)(1) “Digital advertising services” includes advertisement services on a digital interface, including advertisements in the form of banner advertising, search engine advertising, interstitial advertising, and other comparable advertising services.
(2)“Digital advertisin