Maryland Statutes
§ 4-102
Maryland § 4-102
Article gtgTax - General
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 4-102 (2026).
(a)In this section, “net proceeds” means the total receipts from the operation of an electronic bingo machine or electronic tip jar machine less the amount of money winnings or prizes paid out to players.
(b)A county may impose, by resolution, a tax on:
(1)the gross receipts derived from any admissions and amusement charge in that county; and
(2)an admission in that county for a reduced charge or at no charge to a place if there is a charge for other admissions to the place.
(c)A municipal corporation may impose, by ordinance or resolution, a tax on:
(1)the gross receipts derived from any admissions and amusement charge in that municipal corporation; and
(2)an admission in that municipal corporation for a reduced cha