Maryland Statutes
§ 3-103
Maryland § 3-103
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 3-103 (2026).
(a)The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
(1)the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2)the imposition of a tax;
(3)the determination of a claim for refund;
(4)the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
(5)the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
(b)This section does not affect any requirement that a decision, determination