Maryland Statutes
§ 13-901
Maryland § 13-901
Article gtgTax - General
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-901 (2026).
(a)A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who:
(1)erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable;
(2)pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner; or
(3)pays a tax qualifying for refund under subsections (b) through (h) of this section.
(b)A claim for refund of alcoholic beverage tax may be filed by a claimant who:
(1)buys alcoholic beverages that are exempt under § 5–104(b) of this article;
(2)discontinues an alcoholic beverage business;
(3)discontinues the sale