Maryland Statutes
§ 13-1007
Maryland § 13-1007
Article gtgTax - General
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-1007 (2026).
(a)A person who is required to file an income tax withholding return and who willfully fails to file the return as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(b)A person who is required to withhold income tax and who willfully fails to withhold the tax as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(c)A person who is required to pay over income tax and who willfully fails to pay over the tax as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not e