Maryland Statutes
§ 13-825
Maryland § 13-825
Article gtgTax - General
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-825 (2026).
(a)The Comptroller may require a person whose gross receipts are subject to admissions and amusement tax and whose business is not a permanent operation in the State to post security for the tax in the amount that the Comptroller determines.
(b)The Comptroller shall require:
(1)a manufacturer, wholesaler, or nonresident winery permit holder who sells or delivers beer or wine to retailers in the State to post security for the alcoholic beverage tax:
(i)in an amount not less than: 1. $1,000 for beer; and 2. $1,000 for wine; and
(ii)if the alcoholic beverage tax on beer and wine paid in any 1 month exceeds $1,000, in an additional amount at least equal to the excess;
(2)a manufactu