Maryland Statutes
§ 13-701
Maryland § 13-701
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-701 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, if a person or governmental unit fails to pay a tax when due under this article, the tax collector shall assess a penalty not exceeding 10% of the unpaid tax.
(b)(1) If a person fails to pay alcoholic beverage tax, financial institution franchise tax, or tobacco tax when required under this article, the tax collector shall assess a penalty not exceeding 25% of the unpaid tax.
(2)If a person fails to file a motor carrier tax return or motor fuel tax return when required under this article, the Comptroller shall assess a penalty not exceeding $25.
(c)The penalty under subsection (a) of this section may be assessed for unpaid inheritance tax at or after the time allowed for the assessment of interest under