Maryland Statutes
§ 13-603
Maryland § 13-603
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-603 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a claim for refund under § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title is approved, the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid.
(b)A tax collector may not pay interest on a refund if the claim for refund is:
(1)made under any provision other than § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title;
(2)based on:
(i)an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government;
(ii)withholding excess income tax;
(iii)an overpayment of estimated financial institu