Maryland Statutes
§ 13-510
Maryland § 13-510
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-510 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and subject to § 13-514 of this subtitle, within 30 days after the date on which a notice is mailed, a person or governmental unit that is aggrieved by the action in the notice may appeal to the Tax Court from:
(1)a final assessment of tax, interest, or penalty under this article;
(2)a final determination on an application for revision or claim for refund under § 13-508 of this subtitle;
(3)an inheritance tax determination by a register or by an orphans’ court other than a circuit court sitting as an orphans’ court;
(4)a denial of an alternative payment schedule for inheritance tax or Maryland estate tax;
(5)a final determination on a claim for return of seized prope