Maryland Statutes
§ 13-1104
Maryland § 13-1104
Article gtgTax - General
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 13-1104 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim for refund under this article may not be filed after 3 years from the date the tax, interest, or penalty was paid.
(b)A claim for refund of alcoholic beverage tax may not be filed after:
(1)90 days from the date of purchase or invoice of exempt alcoholic beverages used by a hospital or religious organization; and
(2)6 months from the date on which alcoholic beverages are condemned, lost, or rendered unmarketable.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a claim for refund or credit of overpayment of financial institution franchise tax or income tax may not be filed after the periods of limitations for filing claims for refund or credit of overpayment set forth i