Maryland Statutes
§ 11-108
(a)This subtitle does not preclude an appointing authority and an employee from agreeing to the:
(1)holding in abeyance of a disciplinary action for a period not to exceed 18 months in order to permit an employee to improve conduct or performance; or
(2)imposition of a lesser disciplinary action as a final and binding action, not subject to any further review.
(b)(1) If an employee fails to appeal a decision in accordance with this subtitle, the employee is considered to have accepted the decision.
(2)A failure to decide an appeal in accordance with this subtitle is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made.
(c)The parties may agree to waive or extend any time stated in this subtitle.
(d)Each party shall ma