Maryland Statutes
§ 20-1013
Maryland § 20-1013
Article gsgState Government
Title20
Md. Code Ann., State Government § 20-1013 (2026).
(a)(1) In addition to the right to make an election under § 20–1007 of this subtitle, a complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice, if:
(i)the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent;
(ii)at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing of the administrative charge or complaint; and
(iii)1. subject to item 2 of this item, the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred; or 2. if the complaint is alleging harassment, the civil action is filed within 3 years after the alleged harass