Maryland Statutes
§ 12-103.2
Maryland § 12-103.2
Md. Code Ann., State Government § 12-103.2 (2026).
(a)In this section, “tort claim” means a tort claim filed in State court relating to the administration of a State program under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of the Human Services Article by the Montgomery County government.
(b)(1) A tort claim shall be considered, defended, settled, and paid in the same manner as any other claim covered by the Montgomery County Self–Insurance Fund.
(2)Under this section, whenever Montgomery County administers a State program under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of the Human Services Article, Montgomery County acts as a unit of the State, and any tort claim shall name the State of Maryland as the proper defendant.
(c)Liability for a tort claim may not exceed the insurance coverage granted to units of State government under Title 9 of the