Maryland Statutes
§ 3-702
Maryland § 3-702
Article grpReal Property
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 3-702 (2026).
(a)If a law requires, as a condition for recording, that a document be an original, in writing, or on paper or another tangible medium, an electronic document satisfying the requirements of this subtitle satisfies the law.
(b)If a law requires, as a condition for recording, that a document be signed, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
(c)A requirement that a document or signature associated with a document be notarized, acknowledged, verified, witnessed, or made under oath is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform that act and all other required information is attached to or logically associated with the document or signature.