Maryland Statutes
§ 3-101
Maryland § 3-101
Article grpReal Property
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 3-101 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.
(b)Subsection (a) of this section does not limit any other method of transferring or creating an estate, declaration, or limitation which is permitted by the law of the State except to the extent required by law.
(c)The recording requirement of subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any lease for an initial term not exceeding seven years if each renewal term under the lease (i) is for seven years or less, and (ii) by the provisions of the lease, may be effected or prevented by a party to the lease or his assigns.
(d)If a