Maryland Statutes
§ 3-201
Maryland § 3-201
Article grpReal Property
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 3-201 (2026).
The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.