Maryland Statutes
§ 14-104
Maryland § 14-104
Article grpReal Property
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 14-104 (2026).
(a)In this section, “first-time Maryland home buyer” means an individual who has never owned in the State residential real property that has been the individual’s principal residence.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in every written or oral agreement for the sale or other disposition of property, it is presumed in the absence of a contrary provision in the agreement or the law, that the parties to the agreement intended that the cost of any recordation tax or any State or local transfer tax shall be shared equally between the grantor and grantee. This section does not apply to mortgages or deeds of trust.
(c)(1) The entire amount of recordation tax and local transfer tax shall be paid by the seller of improved, residential real property tha