Maryland Statutes
§ 9-105
Maryland § 9-105
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 9-105 (2026).
In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
(1)order that the visitation be rescheduled;
(2)modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
(3)assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights.