Maryland Statutes
§ 8-202
Maryland § 8-202
Article gflFamily Law
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 8-202 (2026).
(a)(1) When the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property.
(2)When the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property.
(3)Except as provided in § 8–205 of this subtitle, the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from one party to the other.
(b)When the court determines the ownership of personal or real property, the court may:
(1)grant a decree that states what the ownership interest of each party is; and
(2)as to any property owned by both of the parties, order a partitio