Maryland Statutes
§ 7-103
Maryland § 7-103
Article gflFamily Law
Title7
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 7-103 (2026).
(a)The court may decree an absolute divorce on the following grounds:
(1)6–month separation, if the parties have lived separate and apart for 6 months without interruption before the filing of the application for divorce;
(2)irreconcilable differences based on the reasons stated by the complainant for the permanent termination of the marriage; or
(3)mutual consent, if:
(i)the parties execute and submit to the court a written settlement agreement signed by both parties that resolves all issues relating to: 1. alimony; 2. the distribution of property, including the relief provided in §§ 8–205 and 8–208 of this article; and 3. the care, custody, access, and support of minor