Maryland Statutes
§ 14-302
Maryland § 14-302
Article gflFamily Law
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 14-302 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, notwithstanding any law on privileged communications, each health practitioner, police officer, or human service worker who contacts, examines, attends, or treats an alleged vulnerable adult, and who has reason to believe that the alleged vulnerable adult has been subjected to abuse, neglect, self–neglect, or exploitation shall:
(i)notify the local department; and
(ii)if acting as a staff member of a hospital or public health agency, immediately notify and give all the information required by this section to the head of the institution or the designee of the head.
(2)An ombudsman, as defined in § 10–901 of the Human Services Article, shall comply with 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(d)(2)