Maryland Statutes
§ 8-103
Maryland § 8-103
Article getEstates and Trusts
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 8-103 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute with respect to claims of the United States or the State, a claim against an estate of a decedent, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, is forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and legatees, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1)6 months after the date of the decedent’s death; or
(2)2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise delivers to the creditor a copy of a notice in the form required by § 7–103 of this article or other written notice, notifying the creditor that the claim will be barred unless the creditor presents the claim wit