Maryland Statutes
§ 5-502
Maryland § 5-502
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 5-502 (2026).
(a)Any foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of the office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents.
(b)A foreign personal representative has the same power to sell, mortgage, lease, convey, or otherwise transfer or assign real property or an interest in the property which is located in Maryland as a Maryland personal representative has with respect to real property and an interest in the property.
(c)Title to real property or an interest in the property located in Maryland sold, mortgaged, leased, conveyed, or otherwise transferred or assigned by a foreign personal representative before or after July 1, 1981, may not be defective solely by reason of the failure of the foreign personal