Maryland Statutes
§ 5-103
Maryland § 5-103
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 5-103 (2026).
(a)The venue for administrative or judicial probate is in the county in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of death, or, if the decedent was not domiciled in Maryland, the county in which the petitioner believes the largest part in value of the property of the decedent in Maryland was located at the time of death.
(b)(1) For the purpose of determining venue for the administration of the estate of a decedent who was not domiciled in Maryland at the time of death, the situs of tangible personal property is its location.
(2)(i) The situs of intangible personal property is the location of the instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action.
(ii)If there is no instrument, the residence of the debtor governs.