Maryland Statutes
§ 5-304
Maryland § 5-304
Article getEstates and Trusts
Title5
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 5-304 (2026).
(a)(1) Unless a timely request for judicial probate has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or unless a request has been filed pursuant to § 5–402 of this title within 6 months of administrative probate, any action taken after administrative probate shall be final and binding as to all interested persons.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a defect in a petition or proceeding relating to administrative probate shall not affect the probate or the grant of letters.
(b)An administrative probate may be set aside and a proceeding for judicial probate instituted if, following a request by an interested person within 18 months of the death of decedent, the court finds that:
(1)The proponent of a later offered will,