Maryland Statutes
§ 17-202
Maryland § 17-202
Article getEstates and Trusts
Title17
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 17-202 (2026).
“MARYLAND STATUTORY FORM PERSONAL FINANCIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WARNING You should be very careful in deciding whether or not to sign this document. The powers granted by you (the principal) in this document are broad and sweeping. This power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself. You should select someone you trust to serve as your agent. Unless you specify otherwise, generally the agent’s authority will continue until you die or revoke the power of attorney or the agent resigns or is unable to act for you. You need not grant all of