Maryland Statutes
§ 17-113
Maryland § 17-113
Article getEstates and Trusts
Title17
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 17-113 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
(1)Act in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, act in the principal’s best interest;
(2)Act with care, competence, and diligence for the best interest of the principal; and
(3)Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
(1)Act loyally for the principal’s benefit;
(2)Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent’s ability to act impartially in the principal’s best interest; (