Maryland Statutes
§ 12-202
Maryland § 12-202
Article gelElection Law
Title12
Md. Code Ann., Election Law § 12-202 (2026).
(a)If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission:
(1)is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and
(2)may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
(b)A registered voter may seek judicial relief under this section in the appropriate circuit court within the earlier of:
(1)10 days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission became known to the petitioner; or
(2)7 days after the election results are certified, unless the election was a gubernatorial primary or special