Maryland Statutes
§ 6-403
Maryland § 6-403
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 6-403 (2026).
(a)A person may not enter or cross over private property or board the boat or other marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner’s agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under a good faith claim of right or ownership.
(b)A person may not remain on private property including the boat or other marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner’s agent not to do so.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both;
(2)for a second violation occurring within 2 years after the first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a