Maryland Statutes
§ 6-202
Maryland § 6-202
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 6-202 (2026).
(a)A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft.
(b)A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence.
(c)A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the felony of burglary in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.
(d)A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of the felony of home invasion and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.