Maryland Statutes
§ 6-402
Maryland § 6-402
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 6-402 (2026).
(a)A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by:
(1)signs placed where they reasonably may be seen; or
(2)paint marks that:
(i)conform with regulations that the Department of Natural Resources adopts under § 5–209 of the Natural Resources Article; and
(ii)are made on trees or posts that are located: 1. at each road entrance to the property; and 2. adjacent to public roadways, public waterways, and other land adjoining the property.
(b)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500