Maryland Statutes
§ 6-301
Maryland § 6-301
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 6-301 (2026).
(a)A person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the real or personal property of another.
(b)A person who, in violation of this section, causes damage of at least $1,000 to the property is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.
(c)A person who, in violation of this section, causes damage of less than $1,000 to the property is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
(d)(1) For purposes of this subsection, an act of “graffiti” means a permanent drawing, permanent painting, or a permanent mark or inscription on the property of another without the permission