Maryland Statutes
§ 6-210
Maryland § 6-210
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 6-210 (2026).
(a)An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for burglary or another crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) did break and enter (describe property) or (describe other crime) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
(b)If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.
(c)A person charged with a violation of § 6-202 of this subtitle may be convicted of a violation of § 6-204 or § 6-205(a) of this subtitle.
(d)A person charg