Maryland Statutes
§ 3-324
Maryland § 3-324
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 3-324 (2026).
(a)In this section, “solicit” means to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means, including:
(1)in person;
(2)through an agent or agency;
(3)over the telephone;
(4)through any print medium;
(5)by mail;
(6)by computer or Internet; or
(7)by any other electronic means.
(b)(1) A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3–304 or § 3–307 of this subtitle or § 11–207, § 11–303, § 11–304, § 11–305, § 11–306, or § 11–307 of this article, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3–304 or § 3–307 of this subtitle or § 11–207, § 11