Maryland Statutes
§ 3-202
Maryland § 3-202
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 3-202 (2026).
(a)In this section, “strangling” means impeding the normal breathing or blood circulation of another person by applying pressure to the other person’s throat or neck.
(b)(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
(2)A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i)a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short–barreled shotgun, or short–barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4–201 of this article;
(ii)an assault pistol, as defined in § 4–301 of this article;
(iii)a machine gun, as defined in § 4–401 of this article; and
(iv)a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article.
(3)A