Maryland Statutes
§ 3-319
Maryland § 3-319
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 3-319 (2026).
(a)Evidence relating to a victim’s reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim’s chastity or abstinence may not be admitted in a prosecution for:
(1)a crime specified under this subtitle or a lesser included crime;
(2)the sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of this title or a lesser included crime; or
(3)the sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604 of this title or a lesser included crime.
(b)Evidence of a specific instance of a victim’s prior sexual conduct may be admitted in a prosecution described in subsection (a) of this section only if the judge finds that:
(1)the evidence is relevant;
(2)the evidence is material to a fact in issue in the case;
(3)t